$ FREE ADMISSION

OPENING HOURS: MON - FRI 10 - 4, SAT - SUN 10 - 2.

OPENING HOURS: MON - FRI 10 - 4, SAT - SUN 10 - 2.

$ FREE ADMISSION   24 Victoria St, Cambridge , NZ

Cambridge Town

Learn about the history of town and its districts, schools and roads over the years.

View more

Cambridge Cemetery at Hautapu – Pre 1910 Burials

It has been said that the swampy ground was so bad along Victoria Road, that the dray used for funerals had to go out the Hamilton Road and double back to the cemetery at Hautapu.

Deaths were not very prolific and headstones not often erected.

From 1878, Minutes were kept by the Cemetery Trustees and it is recorded in November 1879 – “Mr W M Shaw be appointed gravedigger if he binds himself not to charge more than 10/- each grave”. The Trustees charged a further 10/- for each allotment.

There is no obvious plan to the earlier burials. In July 1880 application was made by Rev J Golden to set aside a separate area for the Roman Catholics, and they were allocated 102 plots. (A note in the Independent newspaper of 1966 states that segregating was to be discontinued because of the closer union developing between catholics and protestants).

In 1882 the Government passed the Cemeteries Act, which set down rules and regulations for all NZ cemeteries.

In May 1895 the running of the cemetery was given to the Cambridge Borough Council when all poplar trees were grubbed out and burned with the fern and debris. A vocal debate on whether the cemetery should be a park or garden was well documented in the Waikato Advocate newspaper. The garden won, and all the cupressus lawsonia along both sides of the main avenue (which were meeting overhead) were reluctantly removed.

John Sharp suggested suitable shrubs and planted a number of ornamental and flowering varieties. (Along with the camellias at Woodlands the old trees in the cemetery are among the oldest in the Waikato).

The Cambridge Borough offices had a fire 23 July 1900 and only a reconstructed map survives from this earlier era. The burial register was not started until 31 December 1909.

After World War Two the Returned Services Association section was established at the cemetery. A Wall of Memories was built and a Roll of Honour with 164 names inscribed on the archway for those who had lost their lives overseas in World Wars One and Two, and South Africa.

In March 1947 James McPherson Stuart was the first returned soldier to be interred in the RSA section. In August of the same year, cypress trees were made available at £1 each and planted on both sides and the back of the section. Red geraniums were planted in the gardens.

Researched and written by Eris Parker
Ref: Cambridge Museum Archives
National Archives Wellington
NZ Society of Genealogists
Registrar General NZ

 

If you find something of interest in our index please click here to contact us.

Waipa District Council administers and manages 10 Lawn Cemeteries, including Hautapu, and now has an online cemetery database to assist people searching for plot locations of deceased friends and relatives in Waipa cemeteries.

A

Back

ALCOCK William 11 December 1884
ALEXANDER John 21 July 1884
ANSLEY W
ARMER (infant) 6 May 1896
ARMER Blossie 19 February 1887
ARMER Henry 5 April 1907
ARMER James Arthur 26 April 1879
AUSLEY Walter 12 February 1902
B

Back

BARKER Eileen 6 April 1903

BARKER Florence 9 January 1892
BATE Mary 26 Jan 1876
BEERE Blanche Felicia 23 February 1894
BEERE Elijah
BEERE Family
BELL Dora 17 November 1883
BELL-HEASLIP George Robert 2 February 1891
BLACKWELL
BOND William 18 February 1900
BRENNAN William
BRIGHT John
BROCKELSBY Joseph 5 March 1893
BROCKELSBY Mary Ann age 58 years
BROOKS F J
BROTHY Thomas 29 January 1909
BROWNE Emma Jane 20 February 1896
BROWNE William Francis 12 February 1885
BRUCE Thomas
BUTLER Elizabeth Hannah 1 February 1887
BUTLER Thomas 7 March 1894
BUTTLE Martha Robinson 17 March 1881
BYCROFT (F W s infant)
C

Back

CALLAWAY Mary 12 August 1908

CAMPBELL Jane Billet 3 January 1906
CARROLL Bessie 27 November 1908
CARROLL Elizabeth 1 June 1899
CERS Joseph 4 June 1882
CHUBB Francis Henry 27 January 1900
CHUBB George Waters 12 May 1897
CHUBB John 17 January 1893
CHUBB John 9 March 1899
CHUBB William 3 March 1894
CHUBB William 8 May 1901
CLARK (F infant) 26 February 1905
CLARK Harold 13 February 1906
COCKRANE Thomas 30 April 1870
COLTMAN Robert Henry 15 June 1876
COOK William James 1 April 1909
COX Mrs
CUNNINGHAM William Dr 16 August 1884
D

Back

DALY Lawrence Dermot 6 May 1881

DAVIS
DELAHUNTY Eileen
de MANUEL Emily
DENNISTON
DENTON W
DIXON
DODD George Baton 17 April 1904
DODD Wm (children)
DODD Mable Sarah 29 June 1886
DODD Walter James 8 July 1895
DORANCE Ethel Selina Redman 9 April 1904
E

Back

EASTWOOD Martina

EDWARDS William James 7 February 1907
ELLERBECK Mary Caroline 12 August 1903
ELLIOTT Nora 12 January 1904
ENGLAND Frances 24 April 1906
F

Back

FEEHAN Malachi 18 May 1891

FERGUSON Allen Charles 8 January 1900
FORREST Charlotte Sarah 31 January 1892
FOSTER Caroline 20 March 1886
FRASER Georgina Elizabeth 1 October 1879
G

Back

GALLAGHER Francis Eugene 25 December 1907

GANE Joseph
GARLAND Ben April 1881
GEMMILL Catherine 10 March 1886
GEMMILL Thomas 24 August 1903
GEMMILL J
GERRISH Samuel 5 May 1897
GIBB William Leonard John 13 January 1904
GILBERT Joseph Mather 22 February 1881
GRAHAM Beatrice Mary (Maud) 17 February 1909
GRANT Margaret 24 October 1907
GRIBB
GRIERSON (wife of Jas)
GUMBY Edward 15 December 1897
H

Back

HALL James 25 November 1875

HAMBLIN George 25 February 1889
HAMILTON J
HARRISON Ada 2 December 1882
HARRISON Hilda Rubina 31 March 1886
HARRISON Myra 16 January 1885
HAY George William Drummond 25 July 1881
HEALY Louisa 9 October 1908
HEASLIP Benjamin 28 May 1872
HEASLIP Benjamin 24 April 1884
HECTOR Thomas W 3 April 1906
HESLOP T’s son Alexander 8 May 1903
HEWITT Edward 24 February 1901
HEWITT Elizabeth 5 February 1888
HEWITT Lucy Maud Elizabeth 18 June 1878
HICKEY Polly
HINE (Child of A R)
HOFF Liene Christine Emme
HOLLIDAY John Charles 27 June 1903
HOLLOWAY Edith April 1881
HOSKING Thomas Francis 6 March 1880
HOWARD Marion Emile 14 June 1903
HUGHES May / June 1879
HUGHES Leslie Granville 28 November 1886
HUNTER Franklin 4 November 1903
HUTCHINSON
J

Back

JAMISON

JOHNSON Isaac 9 May 1901
JOHNSON Robert’s family (male Infant) 25 July 1882
JOHNSTONE Robert 29 May 1894
JOHNSTON Walter 26 December 1882
JOHNSTON Mary 15 March 1892
JONES Florence May 6 July 1878
JONES Thomas 29 February 1888
JUNO Harriet Elizabeth 1 April 1879
K

Back

KELLY Ernest Peter November 1879

KELLY Richard 18 July 1898
KERR John 19 February 1881
KINCAID William 18 September 1897
KINGDON Elizabeth Jane
KNIGHT George Geoffrey 2 June 1906
KRUPP
L

Back

LAMB George Birkett 21 October 1903

LAMB Mary Ann 6 June 1877
LAMB Mary Jane 16 May 1877
LAMONT John October 1885
LAWRENCE (Arthur Richard 5 July 1872)
LAWRIE Adolpho 4 February 1887
LEAN John 1 May 1885
LEGGE Florence Agnes 25 January 1898
LOCKLEY Mrs
LOCKLEY James Herbert 21 December 1885
LOCKLEY John 10 May 1877
LOCKLEY William 31 May 1890
LODDER Elizabeth 20 February 1899
LUCKMAN Walter 24 January 1891
Mc

Back

McBETH

McCAFFERTY Joseph 22 March 1883
McCARTY Martha Ada Elizabeth 9 July 1906
McCAULAND Raymond Henry
McCLELLAN James Edward
McGARRY Jeremiah 4 September 1891
McGUIRCK 2 January 1872
McINTYRE Duncan 22 January 1905
McKEARNEY Ethel May 26 Dec 1904
McKEARNEY H M
MacKINTOSH Jessie 21 Sept 1879
McKINN John H 3 March 1908
McLEAN John
McMILLAN (Mrs Wm)
McNEISH Charles Henry 19 December 1895
M

Back

MACK Helen Dorothy 9 Sept 1902
MACK J

MACKEY Una Annie 26 February 1905
MADDIGAN William Francis 29 July 1894
MARSHALL Henry 24 January 1889
MARSHALL Jane 24 January 1889
MARSHALL Thomas Francis 21 August 1909
MARTIN Henry 27 February 1903
MAW Samuel 10 June 1903
MAXWELL Eliza 18 August 1902
MAXWELL Richard 5 June 1871
MILLS David Henry 6 July 1886
MILLS William Henry 2 January 1898
MITCHELL John 4 July 1901
MORGAN James 31 December 1909
MORRIS
MORSE George Milton 7 January 1892
MURPHY John
MURPHY Walter G 16 August 1886
N

Back

NEWALL Jessie Georgina 29 May 1879

NIXON (Male child) 27 January 1883
NIXON Frederick William 13 March 1881
NIXON Mary Anne 9 March 1908
NORRIS William 7 January 1898
O

Back

O’DONNEL Philip 5 January 1874

O’NEIL Emma 5January 1894
OSBORNE Agnes Mary 8 November 1884
OSBORNE Hedley James 8 November 1884
OSBORNE Julietta Alice 8 November 1884
O’SHEA
P

Back

PARKER Mat

PARR 16 February 1877
PASSMORE Jane 17 September 1884
PAYZE George
PAYZE Raymond Guy 23 May 1895
PERKINS John 25 Dec 1883
PERRIN John Know 24 July 1902
PILCHER (Male) 5 January 1898
POLWARTH Edward Robert 28 Oct 1903
PRICE George Edward 11 June 1907
PRISTON George Henry 2 October 1907
PURVIS (F about 40) 28 March 1872
R

Back

REA

REID Mrs
RENTON Malcolm 2 December 1882
REYNOLDS George 27 June 1876
ROBINSON Agnes 21 March 1876
ROBINSON Andrew 7 March 1876
ROBINSON George Marshall
ROBSON George Marshall 9 October 1905
ROSE Sarah Ellen 30 July 1883
RUSSELL Marion Warren 23 August 1888
RUSSELL Mary Letitia May 1902
RUSSELL Vera Mary 1 January 1898
RYAN John
RYAN (Daughter)
S

Back

SANDERS Ethel May 24 September 1884

SAWERS J C
SCHMIDT Eleanor 19 August 1909
SCHMIDT Sidney Herbert 7 September 1906
SCHOLFIELD Frederick John 13 March 1909
SCOTT Robert 29 January 1898
SELBY Gertrude 18 July 1893
SHARKEY Kitty / Katey 15 July 1880
SHAW Mary Jane 18 June 1905
SHAW Mrs
SHAW Ellen L
SHAW Sutherland
SHAW William
SIMMS Richard 7 May 1892
SIMPSON (Male) about 1 July 1883
SINCLAIR Christopher Stanley 15 April 1882
SKEET James Raynor 30 June 1903
SKULLAY / SCELLY Thomas April 1881
SMALE Mary Ruth 21 November 1898
SMITH Franklin John 7 May 1905
SMITH Sydney Herbert 9 Sept 1906
SMITH William 1 December 1906
STAFFORD Maria 18 August 1894
STANLEY
STEWART Arthur Johnstone 19 September 1888
STEWART 14 December 1881
STEWART Essie Christina 7 January 1901
STEWART Edwin Walter 30 June 1906
STEWART Robert 27 October 1901
STEWART / STUART Robert
STEWART Susan 28 November 1881
STRICKLAND Robert George 3 January 1907
STUART Florence Maria 28 February 1883
STUART Mary Dinah 2 July 1883
STUBBING (infant) 9 April 1897
STUBBING Alice Maud 18 July 1895
SULLIVAN Timothy 24 April 1873
SWANN Emily Jane 18 December 1908
T

Back

TEAGUE Charles 28 January 1886

THOMAS
THOMAS (Mrs) Richard
THOMPKINS Arthur J A
THOMS Phillip
THOMSON Margaret Watson 14 September 1884
TITTERELL Alfred 1 October 1901
TITTERELL Charles 23 February 1901
TUCK Allan Carnachan 27 June 1890
TUDEHOPE (stillborn) 23 January 1907
TURNBULL Jane 23 February 1894
U
UNDERWOOD William 22 February 1898
VENABLES Merle 3 August 1905
VERRAN Thomas 16 January 1872

VERRELL Walter

 

W  

WALKER Caroline Elizabeth 31 May 1897
WALWORTH Jane 18 April 1890
WALWORTH Josephine Sarah 6 April 1895
WARD Arthur H 10 April 1891
WEBBER James 21 December 1905
WEST Mary Jane 7 January 1892
WHITE Violet 2 May 1887
WILD William 28 August 1909
WILKINSON Thomas 6 January 1888
WILKINSON Betsy 29 April 1893
WILLIAMS (Child of WLC)
WILLIS Arthur St John de Laval 17 February 1895
WILLIS Charles 4/26 August 1885
WILLIS Gilbert Henty de Laval 20 February 1883
WILLIS Madeleine Emily 27 February 1880
WINTER George 8 November 1875
Y

Back

YATE Thomas Henry Whitmore 2 February 1896

YOUNG Thetford 13 April 1882
YOUNG William James 12 February 1892

 

Disclaimer:
While all due care has been taken to verify information contained on this site, the Cambridge Museum accepts no responsibility for any errors, omissions or misrepresentation.

Copyright © 2003 – Cambridge Museum – All Rights Reserved.