$ FREE ADMISSION

OPENING HOURS: Monday – Friday 10am-4pm, Weekends and public holidays 10am-2pm

Monday – Friday 10am-4pm, Weekends and public holidays 10am-2pm

$ FREE ADMISSION   24 Victoria St, Cambridge , NZ | CONTACT

Privacy

Cambridge Museum is committed to keeping all of the information you give us private and secure.  We use the Privacy Principles as laid out in the Privacy Act 2020.

This Privacy policy aims to provide a clear and concise summary of how and when personal information is collected, stored and distributed. This policy discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for the Museum.

You have a right to access your data and request to have it corrected at any time. Please write to Museum Administrator, Cambridge Museum  Te Whare Taonga o Kemureti, The Courthouse, 24 Victoria Street, Cambridge, 3434 or by email.

For further information on the Act, the Privacy Commissioner’s website has some useful guides (see www.privacy.org.nz).

 

 

1.What data we collect and how it is used

We only require you to supply the personal details we need. In general terms Cambridge Museum collects personal information when you:

  • contact us for further information
  • subscribe to a mailing list that we operate or
  • express an interest in a particular service operated by the Museum.

We only collect personal information through our website when you knowingly provide it, for example when you complete an online form or when you send us an email.

 

2. How we use your personal information for enquiries, general correspondence and Research Room bookings

We collect information about you when you write to us with a research enquiry, or book an appointment to view Collection items.

 

How we use your information for enquiries, general correspondence and research bookings

  • We use this information to answer your enquiry, or to book at time to view Collection items.
  • We also use this information to measure enquiry rates and response times, and to see the types of research materials requested.  This helps us plan our services.

 

We believe that using your information in these ways fulfils our public function as a local museum – that is to provide access to a valuable local history collection within Waipā.
We may also use your information for marketing, but only where you have consented to this (please see Section 4 on Marketing).

 

 

How long we keep your information for enquiries, general correspondence and Research Room bookings

We keep information on enquiries and bookings – unless you request otherwise – in case you follow up on your original enquiry, and so we have a good pool of data in order to assist with planning our services, as outlined above.

 

 

3.    How we use your personal information to administer and maintain our collections and exhibitions

How we collect your personal information for collections and exhibitions

We collect information about you when:

  • You give or offer an item to our collections
  • You loan an item to us
  • You borrow an item from us
  • You make a proposal for a Cambridge Museum exhibition
  • You are depicted in an item donated to our collections, for example a photograph, letter, sound recording or film
  • You are the recipient of an item deaccessioned from the Cambridge Museum’s collections

 

Sometimes, we also collect information about you indirectly, for example:

  • you may be mentioned in a diary, photograph, film or interview acquired for our collections
  • your information may be supplied by a family member to assist in due diligence research
  • it may be part of the contextual information around the history and provenance of a collections item.

 

 

How we use your personal information for collections and exhibitions

We use collections and exhibitions information for the following purposes:

  • To administer our collections as we need to record the source of objects, documents, images, recordings and publications for evidential purposes – that is to record the history of the item, who owns it and where any copyright is held.  Research of this nature, particularly into Cambridge Museum ownership and copyright rights, can take place at the point of acquisition, or some years later. Ensuring Cambridge Museum has the correct rights over an item means we can ensure we make the best use of our collections, through exhibitions, loans, digitisation and other initiatives.
  • We retain collections items themselves for historical purposes, as they are an important source of information for research into the history of the Cambridge area.
  • We may also use the information in an exhibition, to explain the history of items or their source. Collections donor or lender information is only published in this way with permission.
  • To assess any exhibition proposal you make.
  • On occasion, we may need to dispose of or deaccession items in the collection, and your information may be used when assessing whether an item is no longer required.

All of these purposes help us to fulfil our public function as a local museum – that is to provide access to the Museum’s collection reflecting the history of the Cambridge area.

 

How long we keep your personal information for collections and exhibitions

This information is held permanently as part of Cambridge Museum’s official record.

 

4. How we use your personal date for direct marketing

Cambridge Museum processes personal data for direct marketing purposes, that is, using individual contact details to send further information about its services, events and initiatives. Most of Cambridge Museum’s marketing is by email.

 

The personal data we collect for direct marketing and how we collect it:

 

We collect your name and contact details for direct marketing as follows:

  • If you are an individual, we collect it from forms where you have actively given your consent to be contacted with marketing information. This usually means ticking a box to show you agree or signing-up to our quarterly What’s On email in the footer of our website.

 

You can always stop your personal data being used for direct marketing by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any marketing email you receive. You can also contact us direct at 24 Victoria Street, Cambridge, 07 8273319 admin@cambridgemuseum.org.nz.

 

 

How we use your personal data for direct marketing

 

We use your personal data to contact you, to promote Cambridge Museum’s goods and services, and as part of our fundraising activities (further information on fundraising see below).

How long we keep your personal data for direct marketing?

 

Your personal data (i.e. your contact details) is kept for as long as you want to receive marketing from us. If you do not wish to receive any further marketing information from us you can:

  • Click on the unsubscribe link if it is an email message (all our marketing emails contain an unsubscribe option).
  • Contact us direct at admin@cambridgemuseum.org.nz giving your name, email address and if possible sending a copy of the last communication received (this will help us identify you).

 

 

5. How we use your data for social media activities

We use your data for:

  • Social media marketing and analysis
  • To respond to customer enquiries received via Cambridge Museum social media channels

 

 

How we collect your information for social media marketing and analysis

 

We collect information for social media marketing, social listening and analytics in the following ways:

 

  • From social media platforms such as Facebook and Instagram

 

These social media platforms have separate Privacy Policies, which outline what data they collect, why they collect it, how they use that information, and the choices they offer users, including how to access and update information. You can find links to the Privacy Policies of the social media platforms we use below:

 

 

 

How we collect your information to respond to customer enquiries received via Cambridge Museum social media channels

 

We endeavour to respond to as many queries and comments directed to us via our social media channels as possible. This information will have been provided by the person, or in the case of a social media username or handle, obtained from a publicly available source, where the user has chosen to publish this information.

 

We only collect data relevant to a visitor service enquiry for the purpose of assisting the person. We encourage people to avoid posting any personal information publicly.

 

 

 

How we use your information for social media marketing, analysis and enquiries

We utilise the data collected and managed by the social media platforms listed above for:

  • social media marketing, to provide users with more targeted and useful advertising of Cambridge Museum services
  • to analyse the performance of Cambridge Museum and competitor social media channels and posts for the purposes of year-on-year reporting on reach and engagement metrics
  • responding to enquiries received via Cambridge Museum social media channels.

 

We use this information because we believe it is within our legitimate interests to do so, that is, it helps to promote Cambridge Museum, its collection, exhibitions and services, while not using your information in an unexpected or intrusive way.  It helps us to reach users that may be interested in Cambridge Museum activities, but who are harder to engage through more traditional methods, and improve the content we supply through social media channels.

 

 

 

Enquiries about social media activities

  • If you do not want your information used in any of the ways described above, the first thing to do is to consult the Privacy Policy of the social media site you are using and follow the advice provided on adjusting your settings.
  • If you wish to query, update, object to or request the deletion of information we hold about you collected via this method, please contact us at admin@cambridgemuseum.org.nz, putting ‘Social Media, Data Subject Request’ in the subject line.

 

 

6.    Cookies

 

How we collect your personal information using cookies

A cookie is a tiny text file that contains some information that may be passed back and forth between your browser (e.g., Internet Explorer, Chrome, Firefox, or Safari) and a computer running a website (typically the site that set the cookie). It does not contain any code and cannot do anything.

 

Most websites set them, and many cannot function properly without them. Typically, they just contain an identifier so that the server knows that it has seen this visitor before. This means, for example, that someone can log in to a website and stay logged in, they can set their preferences or not be repeatedly shown the same information. We use cookies online to enable our website to function. Cookies are usually set when you visit a particular page on the Cambridge Museum website, or if you take a particular action, such as filling in an online form.

 

The information we collect via cookies consists usually of things like IP addresses, sites visited and actions taken.  We don’t use them to identify you by name, or record things like email addresses or bank details.

 

The Cambridge Museum website also contains third party cookies set by other organisations.

 

How we use information about you collected by cookies

Cambridge Museum sets cookies on the Cambridge Museum website to enable it to carry out certain functions, such as remember the information you have entered on an online form.

 

We also use cookies to help us understand visitors to the Cambridge Museum website – what other sites they have visited, for example.  It also helps us to promote Cambridge Museum, its collection, exhibitions, and services and to plan for the future.

 

Our use of cookies is always under review, as the law, technology and our access to it develops.

 

 

7.     Policy Updates

This policy was agreed on 27 April 2021.